Accident Summary Nr: 170886717 - Employee injured in fall when roof panel gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125581306 | 07/21/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Z-Best Steel Construction, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were spreading out 3 ft by 20 ft by 9 5/8 ft corrugated sheet metal panels on a roof. They were working south to north, pulling panels from stacked bundles onto joists and laying the panels across the joists at equal lengths, with an approximately 1 in. overhang. The coworker would tap weld a panel and a welder would follow to weld it in place. Employee #1 was retrieving a panel when he stepped on an unsecured corner of another metal panel. It gave way, and he fell approximately 25 ft onto the concrete floor. Medical assistance was given, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. The cause of this accident was failure to follow verbal instructions on spreading the sheet metal decking. There were no accident-related violations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125581306 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |