Accident Summary Nr: 170886592 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold leg collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119683670 | 01/22/1997 | 1742 | 0 | Bayside Interiors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taping a wall from a Werner rolling scaffold. After taking a break, he returned to the scaffold and climbed up using the end frame. Employee #1 was on the platform when one scaffold leg on the opposite end collapsed. He was knocked off and fell approximately 7 ft 4 in., striking a pile of stacked slate with his hands while attempting to break his fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119683670 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |