Accident Summary Nr: 170886550 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 170886550 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12558380712/06/199617420Rollie French, Inc

Abstract: A plastering crew was fireproofing metal columns on the third floor of a hospital under construction. One of the employees had been using an electric welder to weld metal clips onto a rolling scaffold platform. While another employee was finishing the spraying of one column and with the electric welder not being used, a third employee began to remove the work lead clamp, which was connected to the next column. He grabbed the clamp with his right hand, and his left hand went straight up in air. The employee stumbled around and fell to ground. Emergency medical services were summoned and cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was administered. Despite these measures, the employee died of electrocution. The coroner reported that the dead employee did not have any burns on his body, and there was no evidence of arcing when he grabbed the ground clamp. A blood analysis by the coroner indicated that methamphetamine intoxication was a contributory cause of death.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, E C, WELDING CABLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125583807 Fatality Other Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause