Accident Summary Nr: 170886535 - Employee's arm injured when pulled into rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119683712 | 02/06/1997 | 7623 | 0 | Cal-Air, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing bracing to the bearing support on a rotating shaft. The shaft had a coupling with exposed bolts that was within 20 in. of where he was working. Employee #1's jacket became entangled in the coupling, and his arm was pulled into the rotating shaft. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119683712 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |