Accident Summary Nr: 170886501 - Employee's foot crushed between steel plate and curb

Accident Summary Nr: 170886501 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11968370401/28/199717940Mountain Cascade Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a concrete curb that was 18 in. from two stacks of steel plates that were to be placed over an open trench. An excavator was moving out of the way so a loader could place the plates over the trench when the track of the excavator struck the top steel plate and moved it toward the curb. Employee #1 had just stepped off the curb and was stepping back onto it when the plate moved. His foot was pinned against the curb for approximately 3 0r 4 seconds before the excavator moved and released the plate. Employee #1's foot was crushed.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR, COMMUNICATION, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119683704 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons