Accident Summary Nr: 170886246 - Employee injured when aerial lift backs off loading ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125571166 | 08/28/1996 | 7353 | 0 | Us Rentals |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering two scissor lifts to a construction site. He was backing the second lift from a Low-Boy transporter when he ran off the Low-Boy's ramp and the lift fell, landing on its side. Employee #1 was thrown to the ground, fracturing his upper left arm and several ribs. The scissor lift could have been driven off the ramp remotely, using a cable-connected controller. These controllers had been used routinely by other drivers, and the employer has directed all drivers to use the remote system in the future, and not to ride the units.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125571166 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |