Accident Summary Nr: 170886147 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170886147 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11971574605/15/199650330Consolidated Structural Materials, Inc

Abstract: Some employees were delivering roofing material to a house under construction. Their flatbed truck was parked uphill on a roadway near a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employees had finished unloading the material onto the flat roof of the house, and one of the employees began to rotate the truck-mounted conveyor from the roof to cradle it onto the back of the truck. The employee raised the conveyor and rotated it past the cradle. The conveyor contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee. A second employee, who was reaching for something in the back of the truck, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CONVEYOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119715746 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, material moving equipment operators
2 119715746 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers