Accident Summary Nr: 170886089 - Employee's hand injured when caught in calender rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170886089 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11971404607/12/199626750California Paperboard Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding paper into some calender rolls when his hand became caught in the nip point of the rollers. He had not been using extension tools.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, EXTENSION HANDLE, NIP POINT, CALENDER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119714046 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.