Accident Summary Nr: 170886089 - Employee's hand injured when caught in calender rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119714046 | 07/12/1996 | 2675 | 0 | California Paperboard Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding paper into some calender rolls when his hand became caught in the nip point of the rollers. He had not been using extension tools.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119714046 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |