Accident Summary Nr: 170886014 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170886014 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11971400406/11/199617310Hayward Electric

Abstract: An electrician was working on a 277-volt lighting circuit without deenergizing it. He contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119714004 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians