Accident Summary Nr: 170885578 - Butcher Severs Finger with Powered Hand Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119646693 | 08/03/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Pajaro Food Center |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 23, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a butcher. He was cutting meat with a powered hand saw, when he struck a bone. This caused the meat to deflect. He reached reflexively and thrust his finger into the blade, severing the index finger of his right hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119646693 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |