Accident Summary Nr: 170885511 - Employee Receives Chemical Burn from Drain Cleaner

Accident Summary Nr: 170885511 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964644604/06/20055411445110Safeway Store #953-12

Abstract: On April 2, 2005, Employee #1, a baker, decided to clear a drain with lye based drain cleaner. Employee #1 packed the drain to hasten the action. The material reacted and struck Employee #1 on his face and hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for respiratory exposure.

Keywords: CLEANING, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119646446 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations