Accident Summary Nr: 170885420 - Employee is injured from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125561456 | 07/22/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Cell-Crete, Inc |
Abstract: On July 21, 2003, Employee #1, a concrete worker, was installing a concrete walkway near an apartment building. He was handling two concrete pump hoses and leaning over the edge of a temporary railing. The railing broke and Employee #1 fell, fracturing his pelvis and cheek bone, and rupturing his spleen. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Santa Clara Medical Center, where he underwent surgery for treatment of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125561456 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |