Accident Summary Nr: 170885370 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125560656 | 09/09/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Prado Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were placing plywood on the roof. Both were wearing the required fall protection with lanyards. Employee #1, with employer's knowledge, disconnected his lanyard to ease movement. Employee #1 slipped on sawdust and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken jaw and was hospitalized for surgical repair of his jaw.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125560656 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |