Accident Summary Nr: 170885321 - Employee ejected from tractor and run over

Accident Summary Nr: 170885321 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556044110/06/20030161111219Dobler & Sons Llc

Abstract: An employee was operating a tractor when he struck a field marker. He was thrown from the tractor, but the tractor remained in an up-right position and ran over him. He was not wearing a seat belt, and the left half of the seat belt was missing. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, FARM MACHINERY, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125560441 Fatality Other Farm workers