Accident Summary Nr: 170885313 - Employee injured while working from elevated surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125560490 | 11/18/2003 | 5082 | 423810 | Quinn Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2003, Employee #1 was working from a flat surface, which he accessed from a ladder, attaching lifting cables to a stationary electrical generator. For some reason, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 8 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized. No witnesses observed the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125560490 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |