Accident Summary Nr: 170885313 - Employee injured while working from elevated surface

Accident Summary Nr: 170885313 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556049011/18/20035082423810Quinn Company, Inc.

Abstract: On November 12, 2003, Employee #1 was working from a flat surface, which he accessed from a ladder, attaching lifting cables to a stationary electrical generator. For some reason, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 8 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized. No witnesses observed the incident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, HOISTING MECHANISM, LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125560490 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers