Accident Summary Nr: 170885115 - Employee injured in fall after stepping off balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119683993 | 06/25/1997 | 1742 | 0 | Rollie R. French |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were erecting scaffolding to perform patch work on the fireproofing of an unguarded balcony. Employee #1 was on the balcony, laying planking on the scaffolding, when he stepped back and fell 10 ft 6 in. onto the concrete seating section. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119683993 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |