Accident Summary Nr: 170885024 - Employee killed when struck by ricocheting part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125583211 | 04/18/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Don Chapin Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m., Employee #1 was performing his assigned task of "shooting ropes through conduits," which involved using compressed air to fire a "mouse" through a conduit. He inserted the mouse into a 100 yd conduit and injected the compressed air, not realizing that the conduit was blocked at the other end. The mouse traveled between 30 and 75 feet before shooting backward with lethal velocity and striking Employee #1 in the upper left side of his torso. The impact fractured his upper left rib, and the pointed end of the mouse was driven into his heart. Employee #1 died of internal bleeding within minutes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125583211 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |