Accident Summary Nr: 170885024 - Employee killed when struck by ricocheting part

Accident Summary Nr: 170885024 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12558321104/18/199715420Don Chapin Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m., Employee #1 was performing his assigned task of "shooting ropes through conduits," which involved using compressed air to fire a "mouse" through a conduit. He inserted the mouse into a 100 yd conduit and injected the compressed air, not realizing that the conduit was blocked at the other end. The mouse traveled between 30 and 75 feet before shooting backward with lethal velocity and striking Employee #1 in the upper left side of his torso. The impact fractured his upper left rib, and the pointed end of the mouse was driven into his heart. Employee #1 died of internal bleeding within minutes.

Keywords: HEART, AIR PRESSURE, CONDUIT, HEMORRHAGE, COMPRESSED AIR, CONSTRUCTION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125583211 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile