Accident Summary Nr: 170884.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when struck by falling tree sec
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1779587.015 | 10/04/2024 | 561730 | C & J Tree And Lawn Services |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 3, 2024, an employee working as a groundskeeper for a landscaping service was felling a gum tree when the tree split into two. One of the sides fell in a direction different from its intended path and struck the employee. The employee was struck on the head and died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1779587.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |