Accident Summary Nr: 170883995 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 170883995 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978990703/17/199733630Magna Aluminum Inc

Abstract: An employee was working as warehouse worker and laborer at an aluminum recycling plant. His duties included cleaning ground aluminum particles from a drum, cleaning miscellaneous material from the grindings, and putting the aluminum into bags for transport. At the time of the accident, he was operating a forklift, transferring and screening material from a drum. He was working near a panelboard. The aluminum dust caused an electrical fault in the panelboard. The ensuing electric arc or the ignited aluminum dust caused a hydraulic line on the forklift to fail. The hydraulic oil leaking from the line then ignited. The employee sustained mild first- and second-degree burns to the left side of his face and his left arm and leg. The employee was hospitalized for 5 days for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ALUMINUM DUST, ELECTRICAL, FIRE, HYDRAULIC FLUID, PANELBOARD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119789907 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.