Accident Summary Nr: 170883995 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119789907 | 03/17/1997 | 3363 | 0 | Magna Aluminum Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working as warehouse worker and laborer at an aluminum recycling plant. His duties included cleaning ground aluminum particles from a drum, cleaning miscellaneous material from the grindings, and putting the aluminum into bags for transport. At the time of the accident, he was operating a forklift, transferring and screening material from a drum. He was working near a panelboard. The aluminum dust caused an electrical fault in the panelboard. The ensuing electric arc or the ignited aluminum dust caused a hydraulic line on the forklift to fail. The hydraulic oil leaking from the line then ignited. The employee sustained mild first- and second-degree burns to the left side of his face and his left arm and leg. The employee was hospitalized for 5 days for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119789907 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |