Accident Summary Nr: 170883912 - Employee partially amputates finger in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119870681 | 07/25/1995 | 2011 | 0 | King Meats Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of a meat cutting and distributing company, had been assigned to cut beef neck bones measuring 4 in. high by 6 in. wide by 20 in. long. He was operating a Butcher Boy bandsaw with an adjustable blade guard 9 in. above the table and 5 in. above the stock being cut. The guard was not placed down to the stock to prevent accidental contact with the blade, and Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his right index finger. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119870681 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |