Accident Summary Nr: 170883789 - Employee's arm lacerated when struck by cutting wheel piece
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120056999 | 08/01/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Safeway Iron Works |
Abstract: At 3:16 p.m. on July 28, 1995, Employee #1, of Safeway Iron Works, Los Angeles, CA, was cutting, welding, and installing a decorative metal fence and gates at a residence. He was holding a metal frame while his immediate supervisor was using a hand-held Black and Decker grinder to cut or grind the frame. The cutting wheel on the grinder broke and a piece struck Employee #1 on the left forearm. He was transported to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for eight days. The causal factor was the lack of a guard or cover on the cutting wheel. A serious violation of T8CCR 3328 (e) was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120056999 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |