Accident Summary Nr: 170883771 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119782233 | 11/09/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Morrow Meadows Corp |
Abstract: An electrical foreman for an electrical contractor was near a control room at a new transit authority headquarters building. He was cutting and pulling a 0.7-meter-long (27-inch-long) steel jacket from a 277-volt Type MC cable. He contacted one of the energized conductors and was electrocuted. Emergency medical services transported the employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119782233 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |