Accident Summary Nr: 170883771 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170883771 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978223311/09/199517310Morrow Meadows Corp

Abstract: An electrical foreman for an electrical contractor was near a control room at a new transit authority headquarters building. He was cutting and pulling a 0.7-meter-long (27-inch-long) steel jacket from a 277-volt Type MC cable. He contacted one of the energized conductors and was electrocuted. Emergency medical services transported the employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119782233 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.