Accident Summary Nr: 170883714 - Employee's arm crushed in printing press, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119873917 | 09/11/1995 | 2752 | 0 | Iconomize Graphics |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Iconomize Graphics, was using his fingers to clean "hickeys" (small particles) from a printing plate when the roller caught his finger and pulled him into the press up to his upper arm. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his arm, which required amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119873917 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |