Accident Summary Nr: 170883706 - Employee lacerates abdomen when unguarded saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119873248 | 08/07/1995 | 2448 | 0 | Gramajo Pallets |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Gramajo Pallets, was cutting through an approximately 40 in. long piece of plywood. He placed one end of the board on the ground and held the other end with his hand. Employee #1 tied back the lower blade guard and was cutting through the material when the blade caught in the wood and kicked back, striking him across the abdomen. He was hospitalized with a laceration approximately 10 in. long that required stitches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119873248 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |