Accident Summary Nr: 170883698 - Employee lacerates and fractures hand while clearing mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119873255 | 08/07/1995 | 2099 | 0 | Stavco Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of STAVCO, Inc., was removing clogged material from the discharge opening of a mixer. When he reached into the opening, his hand was caught by the mixer blades and pulled in, striking the edge of the metal discharge chute. He was hospitalized with lacerations to his hand and a fracture of the right second metacarpal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119873255 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |