Accident Summary Nr: 170883672 - Employee falls from beam, breaks head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119873214 | 07/28/1995 | 2086 | 0 | 7up Bottling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Seven-Up Bottling Co., was attempting to clear a jam on an overhead conveyor on the bottle line. He climbed onto a horizontal beam that ran in the direction of the jammed conveyor, lost his footing on the beam, and fell approximately 15 ft to the concrete floor, sustaining fractures to his head and left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119873214 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |