Accident Summary Nr: 170883664 - Employee partially amputates thumb while jumping off machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170883664 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987326308/10/199528610Premier Dying Finish

Abstract: Employee #1, of Premier Dyeing, was feeding fabric through the upper rollers of a Set Making machine that he had not been trained to operate. He climbed up on the equipment and jumped down. As he was descending he caught his left thumb in the machine. He amputated the distal end of his thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, DESCENDING, ROLLER--MACH/PART, INEXPERIENCE, DYE MACHINE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119873263 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation