Accident Summary Nr: 170883631 - Employee's toes severed by lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 170883631 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986922001/12/199507820Water-Sun Insights

Abstract: Employee #1, of Water-Sun Insights in Marina Del Ray, CA, was operating a gas-powered, walk-behind lawn mower with a rear bag for catching the cut grass. He came to a wall and negotiated a turn from the side of the mower by pivoting the mower on its rear wheels while lifting the front wheels. After the turn was completed, he let the front wheels down and his right foot entered the rotating blade area. His five toes were severed and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: SEVERED, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, LAWN MOWER, SHARP TURN, TOE, BLADE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119869220 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction