Accident Summary Nr: 170883623 - Employee burned by liquid aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 170883623 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987150712/23/199433630M Stephens Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an aluminum die cast machine when he dropped his ladle into the liquid aluminum filled crucible. A coworker used a scoop to retrieve the ladle, then threw it on the floor because of its heat. Water was used to cool it. When the ladle was used again, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 sustained burns and was hospitalized. According to the supervisor, explosions occur when water or something cold comes in contact with the hot aluminum liquid. Splashing also occurs when something is dropped into the melting pot.

Keywords: BURN, LADLE, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, STRUCK BY, DIE CASTING MACHINE, HIGH TEMPERATURE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119871507 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators