Accident Summary Nr: 170883573 - Employee's hand injured by paper converting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119866937 | 03/31/1995 | 2621 | 0 | Consolidated Converting Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating paper converting machine #3. The machine processes rolls of paper through a set of rollers and cuts and folds them into toilet seat covers. The employee would then take and package them. Employee #1 was told by her supervisor to clean the machine while she was operating it so that the oil would not get into the products, causing them to be rejected by quality control. Cleaning the machines is not part of Employee #1's regularly assigned tasks and, because of the age of the machine, lubricant leaks were abundant. The transmission gears on the side of the machine have a guard with a 2 in. by 5 in. opening at the bottom. While the employee was wiping that area, she unintentionally inserted her hand and the rag she was using into the hole, resulting in lacerated fingers and amputations to the left hand. The employee then stopped the machine with her right hand and freed herself.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119866937 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Folding machine operators |