Accident Summary Nr: 170883565 - Employee's fingers amputated in circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119868115 | 04/11/1995 | 3446 | 0 | Columbia Fabricating Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanical engineer who did layout for a shop specializing in custom built products, was using a circular saw with a 14 in. diameter blade of 84 teeth to cut a piece of brass tubing mounted on a pivoting work table. He was holding the tubing with his left hand and manipulating the saw with his right hand. Employee #1 was cutting a 1/8 in. notch when the saw caught the tubing. His left hand was pulled through the saw, amputating his thumb and index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119868115 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |