Accident Summary Nr: 170883557 - Employee's left hand crushed while cleaning conveyor line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119868289 | 06/16/1995 | 5146 | 0 | Galletti Brothers Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on May 24, 1995, Employee #1, a night shift sanitation worker for Galletti Brother Foods, Inc., a large wholesale distributor of seafood and meat, was cleaning a running conveyor line in the frozen fish department. A cover plate had been taken off the machine and Employee #1 was kneeling down, applying a degreaser with a gloved hand. Her left arm and hand were caught in the machine and fractured. A coworker came to help her. She was hospitalized for two days at the Santa Marta Hospital. Causal factors include cleaning the machine without stopping, deenergizing and blocking it. A serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a) was observed and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119868289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |