Accident Summary Nr: 170883524 - Employee amputates fingers while clearing jammed saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119778249 | 06/09/1995 | 3411 | 0 | Consolidated Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: On February 23, 1995, Employee #1, of Consolidated Fabricators Corp., a manufacturer of metal containers, was cutting tubing with a #95 horizontal bandsaw when the saw became jammed. Without reporting to a supervisor or shutting the power off, he opened the saw guard and freed the jam with a lever. The freed saw then turned, moving the lever and amputating his left index, middle, and ring fingers. Causal factors were the failure to de-energize and lock out before attempting to clear the jam. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was performing his regular duties. He last freed this machine from a similar jam twelve years earlier. A general violation of T8CCR 3314(a) was observed and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119778249 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |