Accident Summary Nr: 170883490 - Employee killed in fall down open elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170883490 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986903011/30/199491990La City Occupational Safety Office

Abstract: Employee #1 was a boxing trainer in a gym on the fifth floor of the old Los Angeles city jail. The gym could be reached by stairs or by an elevator, but the elevator was out of operation. The power was locked out, and the car had been left between the fourth and fifth floors. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 exited the building to eat lunch and, upon his return, entered the first floor elevator lobby. He apparently fell 18 ft into the open elevator shaft, striking his head against the cover to the counterweights before landing on the floor of the elevator pit. Employee #1 was found the next morning by an elevator mechanic.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119869030 Fatality Fracture Recreation workers