Accident Summary Nr: 170883482 - Employee drowns in pool during epileptic seizure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119869006 | 11/18/1994 | 6515 | 0 | Safety Investment Corp., Norwalk Mobile Lodge |
Abstract: Employee #1, a handyman/groundskeeper at a small mobile home park, had a history of frequent epileptic seizures. He was restricted in his work activities--for example, he was not allowed to climb ladders--and he was required to wear a bike helmet for protection. His employer allowed him to work around the swimming pool only when accompanied by a coworker. Employee #1 and the assistant manager were cleaning outdoor furniture around the pool. The assistant manager left on an errand and reassigned Employee #1 to another job. But he returned to the pool area alone. When warned by his wife that he should not be there by himself, he said that he was almost done cleaning the furniture. Employee #1 was found drowned on the bottom of the swimming pool.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119869006 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |