Accident: 170883466 - Employee'S Foot Injured When Run Over By Pallet Jack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119872950 | 05/10/1995 | 5411 | Jon'S Markets |
Employee #1, of Jon's Markets, Vernon, CA, was using a Clark PWD25 powered pallet jack with 5,000 lb capacity to load produce into a trailer. The trailer was lower than the dock, and the dock plate was deeply banked. When the forklift would not come back out of the trailer, the employee turned the power control on the pallet jack and yanked on the handle, without looking where his feet were placed. The pallet jack lurched forward and ran over his left foot. He was hospitalized for five days, and required surgery to place pins in his fractured tibia. His fibula was also fractured, but it was not displaced and no pins were required.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119872950 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |