Accident Summary Nr: 170883458 - Employee injured when pinned between truck and loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119868669 | 10/18/1994 | 7363 | 0 | Gale/Triangle, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a truck dock, manually unloading boxes of imported clothing. When he was finished, he locked the doors to the back of the truck. The driver was pulling away when Employee #1 realized that he had left the ticket for the boxes inside the truck. He jumped off the dock, stopped the driver, and got the keys to the back of the truck. The truck was left standing about 5 ft from the dock with its engine turned off. Employee #1 went to unlock the back of the truck, but the driver, thinking he was climbing onto the dock to open the doors, let off the clutch so the truck could roll back there. Employee #1 did not have time to get out of the way before he became pinned between the truck and the loading dock. He suffered a broken pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119868669 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |