Accident Summary Nr: 170883433 - Employee's arm fractured by falling crane load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119869899 | 02/28/1995 | 3599 | 0 | Votow Precision Technologies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 3, 1995, Employee #1, of Jorge Gonzales, Whittier, CA, was securing a spool of welding wire on the welding machine. An approximately 60 lb load was suspended 15 ft above the ground by a bridge crane. The unsecured load fell onto the employee, fracturing his right arm. Employee #1 was taken to Norwalk Community Hospital and admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119869899 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |