Accident Summary Nr: 170883425 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in running fan belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170883425 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987249706/14/199541110Laidlaw Transit Services

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 26, 1995, Employee #1, of Laidlaw Transit Services, Los Angeles, CA, was repairing an air conditioning compressor on a rear-engine bus. His right hand came in contact with the running belt, partially amputating his four fingers. He was taken to White Memorial Hospital and hospitalized. He is now being treated as an outpatient.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, AIR CONDITIONER, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, FAN BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119872497 Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile mechanics