Accident Summary Nr: 170883425 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in running fan belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119872497 | 06/14/1995 | 4111 | 0 | Laidlaw Transit Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 26, 1995, Employee #1, of Laidlaw Transit Services, Los Angeles, CA, was repairing an air conditioning compressor on a rear-engine bus. His right hand came in contact with the running belt, partially amputating his four fingers. He was taken to White Memorial Hospital and hospitalized. He is now being treated as an outpatient.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119872497 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |