Accident Summary Nr: 170883383 - Employee killed in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119874386 | 09/20/1995 | 7011 | 0 | The Westin Bonaventure Hotel |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 19, 1995, Employee #1, a member of a cleanup crew for the Westin Bonaventure Hotel, Los Angeles, CA, for 18 years, gained entrance to the hotel through a hole near the stairs at the southeast corner of the red tower. He crawled through the passageway, unaware that there was a big hole in the floor. The area was pitch-dark without lighting. He fell through the hole from the sixth to the second floor and was killed. At approximately 4:10 p.m., his body was discovered after it was noticed that he was missing from work. He was taken to Los Angeles County Medical Center and later to the county coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119874386 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |