Accident Summary Nr: 170883375 - Employee's finger fractured in paper mill machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119787703 | 09/09/1996 | 3275 | 0 | U.S. Gypsum Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a paper mill. She was rethreading the broken end of paper when her right ring finger became caught in the machinery, resulting in fractures and crushing injuries. Employee #1 was treated at the Western Hand Center, where she continued on an outpatient basis. She was assigned to light duties upon returning to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119787703 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |