Accident Summary Nr: 170883359 - Employee injured when shirt became caught in jogger shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119871473 | 04/18/1995 | 2653 | 0 | Standard Paper Box Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Standard Paper Box Corp., Vernon, CA, was removing bad sheets from a sheeter when his shirttail became entangled in the machine's jogger shaft, and he was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 was unable to turn off the machine because the emergency OFF button was on the side of the machine. His wife, who was working nearby, shut off the machine and cut off his shirt so he could be extricated from the machine. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions on his arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119871473 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |