Accident Summary Nr: 170883342 - Employee's fingers amputated by printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119871465 | 04/17/1995 | 2759 | 0 | Jack Bradshaw Printing |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Jack Bradshaw Printing, was operating a printing press with the cover guard open. His right fingers were caught between the plate cylinder and the scaled cross bar. Employee #1's third, fourth, and fifth fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119871465 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |