Accident Summary Nr: 170883334 - Employee's foot fractured when crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170883334 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987139003/22/199542220Mid-Pacific Seafoods, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Mid-Pacific Seafoods, Inc., Vernon, CA, was backing a Readi Truck forklift and stepped off the vehicle before it came to a complete stop. His left foot and leg were crushed between the frame of the forklift and a metal vertical barrier. He was hospitalized with a fractured foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNMANNED, BACKING UP, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119871390 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscelaneous food preparation occupations