Accident Summary Nr: 170883326 - Employee injures shoulder in fall from pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119871382 | 03/21/1995 | 4222 | 0 | Mid-Pacific Seafoods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Mid Pacific Seafoods, Inc., Vernon, CA , was removing material that was positioned approximately 10 ft high on a storage rack. After pulling off the material, the employee attempted to walk on the edge of the extending wood pallets. The end of a pallet broke, causing him to fall to the floor and sustain a minor shoulder injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119871382 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |