Accident Summary Nr: 170883300 - Employee's fingers crushed by forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119871358 | 03/02/1995 | 3523 | 0 | Gannon Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Gannon Manufacturing, was attempting to set up a farm tractor forklift attachment for display. The forklift attachment was raised to a vertical position. It slid down, striking Employee #1's left hand and fingers, which were holding the cross bar of the mast. He sustained crushing fractures to four fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119871358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |