Accident Summary Nr: 170883276 - Employee dies after being crushed by crow's nest

Accident Summary Nr: 170883276 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/31/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987133301/31/199535990Schaffer Grinding

Abstract: Employee #1, of Schaffer Grinding Company, Montebello, CA, was standing in a 15 foot crow's nest that was attached to the forks of a forklift that was being operated by an untrained coworker. The crow's nest was equipped with a safety chain, but it was not attached to the lift's mast. Employee #1 was raised to his work area; when he was being lowered, the stop that was attached to the mast's horizontal cross bar failed, causing the fork carriage to travel out of the inner rail and tilt forward 45 degrees. The crow's nest fell from the forks and Employee #1 fell 7 feet to a mill table. He was then struck by the falling crow's nest. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital, but died of his injuries four days later. Investigation revealed that the other stop had been missing for some time: paint covered the weld area where it should have been attached.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119871333 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations