Accident Summary Nr: 170883268 - Employee's fingers amputated in edge bander machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119847234 | 09/11/1992 | 3411 | 0 | Kern Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a machine operator at a furniture manufacturer. He was walking between open halves of an edge bander machine when he slipped on a piece of waste stock that was covered by the sawdust that was all over the floor. As he fell backward, Employee #1 extended his right hand. It contacted the sprocket and chain drive of the edge bander, amputating four of his fingers. The guard had not been removed but not replaced on the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119847234 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |