Accident Summary Nr: 170883250 - Employee's hand injured in blow mold machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119871226 | 01/06/1995 | 5143 | 0 | Santee Dairies Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a blow mold machine when it became jammed. She reached under the safety door with her right hand to hold the interlock switch to prevent the machine from stopping. Employee #1 then raised the door with her left hand and attempted to clear the jam. Her left hand was struck and crushed by the S bar. She sustained compound fractures, for which she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119871226 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |