Accident Summary Nr: 170883235 - Employee's hand and arm lacerated in mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119871192 | 01/11/1995 | 2099 | 0 | Day-Lee Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Day-Lee Foods, Inc., was cleaning the inside of a horizontal dough mixer. His body or clothing pressed against the unguarded interlock switch for the cover, and the rotating tines of the mixer seriously lacerated his right hand and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119871192 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Food batchmakers |