Accident Summary Nr: 170883235 - Employee's hand and arm lacerated in mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119871192 | 01/11/1995 | 2099 | 0 | Day-Lee Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Day-Lee Foods, Inc., was cleaning the inside of a horizontal dough mixer. His body or clothing pressed against the unguarded interlock switch for the cover, and the rotating tines of the mixer seriously lacerated his right hand and arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119871192 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Food batchmakers |